Terms of Use     /    Privacy Policy     /    Member Terms     /    YFronts Community Rules

Terms of Use

 

Welcome to YFronts. By accessing the YFronts mobile application(App), you agree that these terms and conditions (Terms of Use) will apply to your use, so please read them carefully before downloading and installing the App on your mobile device. When you complete installation of the App, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. You will be asked to click “I accept” at the appropriate place prior to installation. If you do not click “I accept”, you will not be able to complete your Installation.

We may change these Terms of Use at any time without notice. Any amendment will be effective immediately. Your continued use of the App after any amendment constitutes an agreement by you to comply with, and be bound by, the amended Terms of Use. Accordingly, you should access and read the Terms of Use from time to time for changes.

Your App usage information

We may collect and store information about your App usage locally on your mobile device, including:

  • the date and time you accessed the App;
  • the internet protocol (IP) address used to access the App;
  • the pages you accessed while using the App;
  • information you enter into the App;
  • the type of device from which you accessed the App; and
  • the location from which you accessed the App.

This information allows us to measure visitor numbers and evaluate how people use the App, so we can keep improving it for the benefit of all users. All of the information we collect is aggregated and cannot be used to identify you individually. We do not collect this information for any type of online advertising.

Privacy

These Terms of Use incorporate, and should be read together with, our Privacy Policy, Member Terms, and YFronts Community Rules.

General disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, we will in no way be liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however caused (and whether direct, indirect, consequential or economic) which may be directly or indirectly suffered in connection with use of this App or websites of other entities which are hyperlinked from this App (Linked Websites).

This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers.

Specific warnings and disclaimers

The information contained on this App is provided by us in good faith and on an ‘as is’ basis. The information is believed to be accurate and current as at the date the information was placed on this App. We make no representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this App, or that your use of this App will be uninterrupted or error free. You should not act on the basis of anything contained on this App without first obtaining professional advice specific to your circumstances. You must make your own assessment of the information contained on this App and, if you choose to rely on it, it is wholly at your own risk.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with your use of this App or a Linked Website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from this App is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time, change or add to this App without notice. However, we do not undertake to keep this App updated and we will not be liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this App or if that information is not up-to-date.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, all implied conditions, representations, warranties and other terms are excluded. You must ensure that your access to this App is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you or in your location.

 

Your use of this App

As a condition of your use of the App, you warrant to us that you will not use this App for any purpose that prohibited by these Terms of Use. In particular, you agree not to:

  • use this App to defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise offend any person;
  • publish, distribute, email, transmit or disseminate any material which is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, indecent, offensive or inappropriate;
  • use any automated scripting tools or software;
  • engage in or promote any third party surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, unsolicited emailing or spamming via the App;
  • impersonate any other person or entity;
  • upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available using the App any material that you do not have a right to make available or which contains viruses, or other computer codes, files or programs designed to interrupt, limit or destroy the functionality of other computer software or hardware or to utilise other computer systems for improper purposes or without authorisation; or
  • breach any laws or regulations which are applicable to your use of this App in your jurisdiction.

Copyright

Unless otherwise acknowledged, all material on this App, including (but not limited to) text, graphics, information architecture and coding, is our property. All copyright is reserved.

You are provided with access to this App and may download, store in cache, display, print or make a single copy of the information or material stored on this App (in its unaltered form) and for your personal and non-commercial use only. Except for these purposes, and for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) (or any similar statute that applies in your jurisdiction), you may not, in any form or by any means:

  • adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this App; or
  • commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this App, without our written permission.

If you wish to make any other use of the material on this App, you must obtain our permission before doing so. To ask for permission or for further information, please contact us.

All trade names, trademarks, service marks and other product and service names and logos (Marks) displayed on this App are proprietary to their respective owners and are protected by applicable trade mark and copyright laws. These Marks may be our registered or unregistered Marks or may belong to others and are used on this App with permission of the relevant owner.

Nothing contained on this App should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any Mark which is displayed on this App without the express written permission of the relevant owner.

If you use any of our Marks to refer to our activities, products or services, you must include a statement attributing that Mark to us. You must not use any of our Marks:

  • in or as the whole or part of your own Marks;
  • in connection with activities, products or services which are not ours;
  • in a manner which may be confusing, misleading or deceptive; or
  • in a manner that disparages us or our information, products or services (including this App).

Linked Websites

This App may contain links to Linked Websites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. We have no control over or rights in any Linked Website that is not our own.

Unless specifically stated, the inclusion of a Linked Website should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by us of the owners or operators of the Linked Website, or for any information, product or service referred to on the Linked Website.

Your use of any Linked Website is entirely at your own risk and you will be bound by the terms and conditions (if any) posted on the Linked Website and not by these Terms of Use. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party social media or other service providers that you can access through this App.

 App membership

There are additional Member Terms that will apply if you register as a member of this App. App membership enables you to contribute to the interactive elements on this App such as the discussion forums and messaging to other members. Regardless of whether you register, your use of this App constitutes acknowledgement that the views of members posting queries, comments or statements on this App are not necessarily our views, and are not necessarily endorsed by us.

If you have a complaint about any of the content that may be published on this App, you should contact us.

 Applicable laws

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws in force in Victoria, Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts in respect of any proceedings in connection with these Terms of Use or this App.

 Contact us

Please visit our contact us page.

Privacy Policy

 

beyondblue is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information through the YFronts app (“App”). By providing any personal information to beyondblue, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be read together with our Terms of Use, Member Terms, and YFronts Community Rules.

What is personal information?

When used in this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act.  Generally, it means any information or an opinion that could be used to personally identify you.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when you interact with us through the App.

This collection may be required to allow you to receive information from us, or to receive information about or become involved in our campaigns or other initiatives.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, age or date of birth, or email address.

The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours, but if you want to register as a member of the App, we require certain information from you in order to provide those services. You always have the option of using a pseudonym if you feel more comfortable dealing with us that way.

Wherever possible, we will try to collect personal information from you directly, rather than from another person or source, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

How does beyondblue use the personal information? 

The personal information you provide to us may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to allow you to obtain access to the App;
  • to provide you with the information you have requested;
  • to involve you in campaigns, activities or other initiatives undertaken by beyondblue; or
  • to evaluate the usage of the App including how and when you access the App, so we can evaluate how people use the App and improve the App for the benefit of all users.

If you choose to provide your personal details to us, you agree that your personal information may be displayed or included as set out above.

Some of the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided personal information may be outsourced to third party external service providers. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfill that contract.

Where you have agreed to receive emails, YFronts may use your personal information to send you emails about our campaigns, competitions and activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to decline to receive any further communications from YFronts by unsubscribing.

Regardless of where in the world you reside, beyondblue may transfer your data to Australia and process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction.

Other than for the purposes described above, beyondblue will not use your personal information without your prior consent.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

beyondblue does not directly transfer or disclose personal information from Australia to any countries overseas.

Access to personal information

You may request access to your personal information collected through our Services at any time. Please contact us and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is the case, we will tell you why.

Updating your personal information

If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information or delete it. To request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted, please contact us.

Complaints about your privacy

You may make a complaint regarding our privacy practices (including any suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles), by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing via email or post (beyondblue, PO Box 6100, Hawthorn West VIC 3121).

We will investigate your complaint, provided that it is not vexatious or frivolous. We will contact you within a reasonable period of time to advise you of the outcome of your complaint.

We will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities (if any), to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that we cannot resolve with you directly.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced.

Meanings

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “our” and “beyondblue” refers to Beyond Blue Limited ACN 093 865 840, and “our” has a similar meaning.

Contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us.

Member Terms

By registering, and participating in the interactive components of the YFronts app (“App”), you agree that these terms and conditions (“Member Terms”) will apply to your use. These Member Terms apply to any interactive components that may be implemented on the App from time to time, including the messaging and discussion forums. All of these features are comprised in the term “interactive components” in these Member Terms.

We may change these Member Terms at any time without notice. Any amendment will be effective immediately. Your continued use of the App after any amendment constitutes an agreement by you to comply with, and be bound by, the amended Member Terms. Accordingly, you should access and read the Member Terms from time to time for changes.

These Member Terms incorporate, and should be read together with the App Terms of Use and the YFronts Community Rules.

 

In these Member Terms, “we” and “us” refers to Beyond Blue Limited ACN 093 865 840 and any contractors we employ in relation to the management or moderation of this App, and “our” has a similar meaning.
The interactive components on this App are intended for members to engage in an exchange of information about a diverse range of topics, to share their stories and to ask questions.

You acknowledge that the views of members posting queries, comments or statements on this App are not necessarily our views, and are not necessarily endorsed by us. You are solely responsible for your own communications, the consequences of posting those communications, and your reliance on any communications found within the interactive components of this App. You acknowledge that divergent points of view provide for vigorous and refreshing debate amongst members, and while you may not always agree with another member’s opinion, it is courteous to remember that each member is entitled to their own point of view.

You must not use the interactive components to engage in any illegal activity, any civil wrong or tort or any other activity that may cause loss or damage to another person. You agree to indemnify us in relation to any loss or damage incurred by us and any liability to a third party that accrues to us as a result of any use by you of the interactive components of this App which in contravention of these Member Terms.

Without limiting the activities which may be prohibited by these Member Terms by virtue of them constituting offences against criminal or civil laws in your jurisdiction, you must not post any material (including images, graphics, video, posts or any other content submitted by a member) to this App that:

 

  • makes a false or misleading representation or constitutes misleading or deceptive conduct;
  • is defamatory;
  • constitutes a breach of copyright or another intellectual property right;
  • contravenes a suppression order or constitutes a contempt of Court or Parliament;
  • constitutes a breach of confidentiality or contract;
  • incites or counsels any person to commit a criminal offence or constitutes a breach of public order;
  • is deliberately inaccurate, abusive, vulgar, hateful, obscene, profane, inappropriately sexually oriented, threatening or constitutes harassment;
  • contains expletives or foul language; or
  • contravenes classifications, discrimination, privacy or anti-vilification laws or laws restricting or governing political advertising.

 

In addition, you must not use the interactive components of this App for commercial purposes.

You can only post under your own username and you must not utilise this App in any manner by which you purport to be someone else. Remember also that this App is a public place, so you should not post personal information that you would not be comfortable sharing with a stranger. We recommend that you use only your first name or a pseudonym as your username and that you don’t post any information that may identify you or anyone else (such as your address, email address or phone number). If you are under 18 years of age, you should obtain the consent of your parent or guardian prior to registering as a member.

At all times, you should maintain an awareness that a range of people (from different backgrounds, of varying ages, with diverse skill levels and with differing levels of familiarity with the topics being discussed), will be reading and posting to the interactive components of the App. In order to facilitate discussion, please only use English in your posts.

By agreeing to these Members Terms, you also acknowledge that all material posted to the interactive components of this App may be read by a moderator. We reserve the right to remove any post that contravenes these Member Terms or which the App moderators (in their sole discretion) consider to be inappropriate for inclusion on the App. This may be done without any prior notice to the person who has contributed that post. We further reserve the right to suspend or cancel the registration of any member who contravenes these Member Terms.

If any material you post raises concerns about your safety or the safety of others, we may try to contact you to make sure that you or others are safe. You acknowledge that we may also need to pass your contact details on to authorities who can help protect your safety or the safety of others (for example, to the police or a mental health crisis service).

We may also email you if:

 

  • your chosen display name or avatar is in breach of the YFronts Community Rules;
  • we have edited/not published your post as it is in breach of the YFronts Community Rules;
  • a reply has been deleted because another user has requested a thread be removed; or
  • someone has replied to a thread you started.

 

You acknowledge that the interactive components of this App are not intended to be, nor should they be construed or relied upon to provide, medical advice. If you require medical advice or assistance you, should contact a health professional, or, if urgent assistance is required, please go to the Support Services part of this App or contact your nearest hospital or emergency service.

By posting material to the interactive components, you grant us an irrevocable, perpetual, payment-free, worldwide and non-exclusive license to use, modify, adapt and publish that material.

You may request at any time that your membership be cancelled from the App. By doing so, you understand and agree that we may retain your personal information for up to six months from the date of your request and that all activity associated with your account that was generated prior to the date of your cancellation request will remain permanently on the Website (for example, your posts in the interactive components will not be deleted).

YFronts Community rules

 

These YFronts Community Rules should be read together with the App Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Member Terms.

We rely on all members to help keep these discussion forums a safe place for people to share and view information.

To do this, we request that all members comply with the following rules when contributing to the discussion forums:

  • Keep it friendly. Welcome new members, share your tips or show them how to use the YFronts app (App). If you are a new member, make sure to introduce yourself – our community is waiting for you.
  • Be courteous and respectful. Appreciate that others may have an opinion different from yours.
  • Stay on topic. When creating a new discussion thread, give a clear topic title and put your post in the appropriate category. When contributing to an existing discussion, try to stay ‘on topic’. If something new comes up within a topic that you would like to discuss, start a new thread.
  • Share your knowledge. Don’t hold back in sharing your knowledge – it’s likely someone will find it useful or interesting. When you give information or links, provide your sources.
  • Keep it safe. Remember that the forums are public places. Don’t post personal information that you would not be comfortable sharing with a stranger. We recommend you use only your first name or a pseudonym in your username and that you don’t post any information that may identify you or anyone else, such as your address, email address or phone number.
  • Report abuse. A strong online community is self-governing. If you see abuse, report it to us using the ‘report post’ button on the forums.

We maintain the right to remove posts 

We need to make sure that material posted in the discussion forums is not potentially harmful. For this reason, we may edit or choose not to publish any post, avatar or display name that:

  • contains disrespectful or derogatory remarks about any other member
  • contains advice or content that we believe is damaging, unhelpful or distressing to others
  • contains links
  • contains swearing or offensive language
  • is nonsensical and/or irrelevant
  • promotes personal beliefs in a way that is disrespectful of the choices of others
  • infringes the privacy of individuals or service providers
  • is racist, sexist, homophobic, sexually explicit or suggestive, abusive or otherwise discriminatory or objectionable
  • advertises products, services, events or research
  • makes any reference to specific prescription medication names and/or dosages or seeks medical advice
  • includes personal information such as full names, phone numbers, locations, postal or email addresses; or encourages the sharing of such details
  • puts overt pressure on other members to respond
  • makes attempt to facilitate personal offline contact with other members
  • describes or encourages violence or other activity which could endanger the safety or wellbeing of others
  • contains references to suicide, self-harm or sexual abuse
  • is a copy of another post or contains the same, or similar, message posted multiple times elsewhere
  • contains references to edits or moderation
  • is more than 2,500 characters in length or submitted in multiple parts to avoid the character limit
  • is made from duplicate accounts.

Moderation

A team of moderators have been entrusted with the ability to intervene when these Community Rules have been breached. However, due to the dynamic nature and the sheer volume of posts, we can’t immediately read everything written – therefore much of the responsibility for maintaining our friendly environment lies with you.

If any material you post raises concerns about your safety or the safety of others, we may try to contact you to make sure that you or others are safe.

We may also need to pass your contact details on to authorities who can help protect your safety or the safety of others (for example, to the police or a mental health crisis service).

Should you wish to query a moderation decision, please get in touch with us privately via email and we will respond on the next business day.

You will be advised by email if we are unable to publish your post, or if a post has to be edited or removed from the forums because it breaches our community rules.

We take our duty of care in providing a safe environment for all forum members seriously, and this includes recognising when a member may benefit from participating in our forums and when it may be more appropriate to seek support offline.

We reserve the right to permanently deactivate the accounts of users who breach our community rules.

International users

As beyondblue is primarily funded by Australian Governments (both National and State/Territory) and members of the Australian public, we need to ensure that our service is accessible and available primarily within Australia. We encourage users outside of Australia to access services in the country where they are, or to utilise international services, of which there are a number that can be found via Google.

Accounts that have been created using a false postcode and later found to be breaching this rule will be deactivated.

Ending your time with us

You may request at any time that your membership be cancelled from the App.

By doing so, you understand and agree that we may retain your personal information for up to six months from the date of your request and that all activity associated with your account that was generated prior to the date of your cancellation request will remain permanently on the App (for example, your posts in the interactive components will not be deleted).